Open beta Zabio is in open beta: anyone can sign up and use it in production. Models, prices and features can still change while we learn from the first customers. Tell us what breaks at hello@zabio.ai.

Model

gpt-oss-120b

gpt-oss-120b from Together AI, Balanced class. List prices per million tokens, and what the public benchmarks say about it.

Class
Balanced
Input, per million
$0.15
Output, per million
$0.60
Cached input
$0.00
Context window
131,072
Longest answer
131,072
Processed in
global
Prices from
23 September 2026

Calling it

Name it in the model field, or let auto choose it for you.

"model": "gpt-oss-120b"

Supports: tools, JSON schema

auto can pick this model when it suits the job and the line you chose.

What it costs

  • Input $0.15 and output $0.60 per million tokens, at the provider list price.
  • Input read from cache: $0.00 per million tokens.

Public results for this model

Zabio has not run its own tests on this model. Everything below is aggregated from public benchmarks, with the sources named.

Aggregated from public resultsRead on 1 October 2026

gpt-oss-120b
Writing, Medium: Rating 1,323.4 Evidence, in standard errors: -2.6 LMArena text style control, instruction following: 1,323.4 (Same settings as ours)Writing, MediumRating 1,323.4Creative writing, Medium: Rating 1,277.8 Evidence, in standard errors: -2.9 LMArena text style control, creative writing: 1,277.8 (Same settings as ours)Creative writing, MediumRating 1,277.8Pulling out data, Medium: Rating 1,323.4 Evidence, in standard errors: -2.6 LMArena text style control, instruction following: 1,323.4 (Same settings as ours)Pulling out data, MediumRating 1,323.4Conversation, Medium: Rating 1,326.8 Evidence, in standard errors: -2.6 LMArena text style control, multi turn: 1,326.8 (Same settings as ours)Conversation, MediumRating 1,326.8Analysis and reasoning, Medium: 22.1 +/- 2.9 Evidence, in standard errors: -1.8 SimpleBench: 22.1 (Same settings as ours)Analysis and reasoning, Medium22.1Analysis and reasoning, Hard: 75.8 +/- 2.7 Evidence, in standard errors: -1.6 GPQA diamond: 75.8 (Different settings) LMArena text style control, hard prompts: 1,361.9 (Same settings as ours)Analysis and reasoning, Hard75.8Analysis and reasoning, Hardest: Rating 1,356.9 Evidence, in standard errors: -2.4 LMArena text style control, expert: 1,356.9 (Same settings as ours)Analysis and reasoning, HardestRating 1,356.9Math, Medium: Rating 1,381.1 Evidence, in standard errors: -2.0 LMArena text style control, math: 1,381.1 (Same settings as ours)Math, MediumRating 1,381.1Math, Hardest: 88.9 +/- 4.5 Evidence, in standard errors: 1.5 OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 88.9 (Different settings)Math, Hardest88.9Writing code, Hard: Rating 1,389.7 Evidence, in standard errors: -2.6 LMArena text style control, coding: 1,389.7 (Same settings as ours)Writing code, HardRating 1,389.7Fixing code, Hard: 25.6 +/- 1.9 Evidence, in standard errors: -1.8 Aider polyglot: 41.8 (Different settings) Terminal Bench: 14.2 (Same settings as ours)Fixing code, Hard25.6Using tools, Hard: 14.2 +/- 2.3 Evidence, in standard errors: -1.8 Terminal Bench: 14.2 (Same settings as ours)Using tools, Hard14.2Questions about a document, Medium: Rating 1,324.4 Evidence, in standard errors: -2.7 LMArena text style control, longer query: 1,324.4 (Same settings as ours)Questions about a document, MediumRating 1,324.4Questions about a document, Hard: 36.1 +/- 5.0 Evidence, in standard errors: -1.7 Fiction.LiveBench: 36.1 (Same settings as ours)Questions about a document, Hard36.1
The benchmarks behind each bar
Kind of jobBenchmarkScoreSettings
Writing, MediumLMArena text style control, instruction followingRating 1,323.4Same settings as ours
Creative writing, MediumLMArena text style control, creative writingRating 1,277.8Same settings as ours
Pulling out data, MediumLMArena text style control, instruction followingRating 1,323.4Same settings as ours
Conversation, MediumLMArena text style control, multi turnRating 1,326.8Same settings as ours
Analysis and reasoning, MediumSimpleBench22.1Same settings as ours
Analysis and reasoning, HardGPQA diamond75.8Different settings
Analysis and reasoning, HardLMArena text style control, hard promptsRating 1,361.9Same settings as ours
Analysis and reasoning, HardestLMArena text style control, expertRating 1,356.9Same settings as ours
Math, MediumLMArena text style control, mathRating 1,381.1Same settings as ours
Math, HardestOTIS Mock AIME 2024-202588.9Different settings
Writing code, HardLMArena text style control, codingRating 1,389.7Same settings as ours
Fixing code, HardAider polyglot41.8Different settings
Fixing code, HardTerminal Bench14.2Same settings as ours
Using tools, HardTerminal Bench14.2Same settings as ours
Questions about a document, MediumLMArena text style control, longer queryRating 1,324.4Same settings as ours
Questions about a document, HardFiction.LiveBench36.1Same settings as ours
Price against score in each kind of job (14)

Price per 1,000 tasks, USD. Score, %. Greyed out: a cheaper model already scores as well. Ringed: the best, balanced and cheap choice.

Writing, Medium
5060708090100$1$10 gpt-5.4-nano: 64.6 +/- 3.9, $0.66 deepseek-flash: 66.3 +/- 3.9, $0.72 deepseek-flash@together: 66.3 +/- 3.9, $0.72 gemini-3.5-flash-lite: 68.4 +/- 3.8, $1.24 gemini-3.8-flash: 83.9 +/- 3.1, $2.10 gpt-5.4-mini: 64.9 +/- 3.9, $2.40 deepseek-v4-pro: 67.2 +/- 3.9, $2.64 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 67.2 +/- 3.9, $2.64 grok-4.7: 79.1 +/- 3.4, $4.40 gemini-3.5-flash: 80.1 +/- 3.4, $4.80 claude-sonnet-5: 68.1 +/- 3.9, $5.60 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 82.6 +/- 3.2, $6.40 gpt-5.4: 73.0 +/- 3.7, $8.00 claude-sonnet-4-6: 67.8 +/- 3.9, $8.40 claude-opus-5-5: 75.3 +/- 3.7, $11.20 claude-opus-5: 77.2 +/- 3.6, $14.00 claude-opus-4-8: 73.8 +/- 3.7, $14.00 gpt-5.5: 79.6 +/- 3.5, $16.00 claude-fable-5-1: 80.5 +/- 3.4, $28.00 gpt-6-astra: 83.8 +/- 3.2, $28.00 gemini-3.8-flash Best, Balanced, Cheap
Creative writing, Medium
5060708090100$1$10 gpt-5.4-nano: 67.7 +/- 6.6, $0.66 deepseek-flash: 67.3 +/- 6.6, $0.72 deepseek-flash@together: 67.3 +/- 6.6, $0.72 gemini-3.5-flash-lite: 67.5 +/- 6.6, $1.24 gemini-3.8-flash: 82.8 +/- 5.3, $2.10 gpt-5.4-mini: 66.6 +/- 6.7, $2.40 deepseek-v4-pro: 67.8 +/- 6.6, $2.64 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 67.8 +/- 6.6, $2.64 grok-4.7: 74.9 +/- 6.1, $4.40 gemini-3.5-flash: 75.2 +/- 6.1, $4.80 claude-sonnet-5: 62.3 +/- 6.9, $5.60 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 77.3 +/- 5.9, $6.40 gpt-5.4: 79.0 +/- 5.8, $8.00 claude-sonnet-4-6: 68.9 +/- 6.6, $8.40 claude-opus-5-5: 70.9 +/- 6.4, $11.20 claude-opus-4-8: 80.6 +/- 5.6, $14.00 claude-opus-5: 61.3 +/- 6.9, $14.00 gpt-5.5: 72.6 +/- 6.3, $16.00 claude-fable-5-1: 78.1 +/- 5.9, $28.00 gpt-6-astra: 74.0 +/- 6.2, $28.00 gemini-3.8-flash Best, Balanced, Cheap
Pulling out data, Medium
5060708090100$1$10 gpt-5.4-nano: 82.8 +/- 2.1, $0.41 deepseek-flash: 83.0 +/- 2.1, $0.48 deepseek-flash@together: 83.0 +/- 2.1, $0.48 gemini-3.5-flash-lite: 75.7 +/- 2.3, $0.74 gemini-3.8-flash: 75.1 +/- 2.5, $1.35 gpt-5.4-mini: 85.4 +/- 1.9, $1.50 deepseek-v4-pro: 87.3 +/- 1.9, $1.85 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 87.3 +/- 1.9, $1.85 gemini-3.5-flash: 80.5 +/- 2.4, $3.00 grok-4.7: 88.4 +/- 1.8, $3.08 claude-sonnet-5: 84.9 +/- 2.1, $3.60 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 88.3 +/- 1.9, $4.00 gpt-5.4: 89.7 +/- 1.7, $5.00 claude-sonnet-4-6: 87.0 +/- 2.2, $5.40 claude-opus-5-5: 89.2 +/- 1.9, $7.20 claude-opus-5: 84.3 +/- 2.4, $9.00 claude-opus-4-8: 80.1 +/- 2.5, $9.00 gpt-5.5: 90.8 +/- 1.7, $10.00 gpt-6-astra: 91.5 +/- 1.6, $18.00 claude-fable-5-1: 87.2 +/- 2.3, $18.00 gpt-5.4-mini Cheapdeepseek-v4-pro Balancedclaude-opus-5-5 Best
Conversation, Medium
0255075100$1$10 gpt-4o-mini: 8.3 +/- 0.9, $0.48 gpt-5.4-nano: 11.7 +/- 1.0, $0.82 deepseek-flash: 33.6 +/- 1.5, $0.96 deepseek-flash@together: 33.6 +/- 1.5, $0.96 gpt-5-mini: 21.6 +/- 1.3, $1.20 gpt-4.1-mini: 12.7 +/- 1.1, $1.28 gemini-3.8-flash: 69.7 +/- 1.5, $2.70 gpt-5.4-mini: 29.4 +/- 1.4, $3.00 claude-haiku-4-5: 13.2 +/- 1.1, $3.60 deepseek-v4-pro: 52.9 +/- 1.6, $3.70 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 52.9 +/- 1.6, $3.70 gemini-3.5-flash: 66.2 +/- 1.5, $6.00 gpt-4.1: 31.1 +/- 1.5, $6.40 claude-sonnet-5: 33.7 +/- 1.5, $7.20 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 73.5 +/- 1.4, $8.00 gpt-5.4: 45.1 +/- 1.6, $10.00 claude-sonnet-4-6: 32.8 +/- 1.5, $10.80 claude-opus-5-5: 72.2 +/- 1.4, $14.40 claude-opus-4-8: 53.0 +/- 1.6, $18.00 claude-opus-5: 59.9 +/- 1.6, $18.00 gpt-5.5: 63.0 +/- 1.5, $20.00 gpt-6-astra: 75.6 +/- 1.4, $36.00 claude-fable-5-1: 70.8 +/- 1.4, $36.00 gemini-3.8-flash Cheapgemini-3.1-pro-preview Best, Balanced
Analysis and reasoning, Medium
0255075100$1$10 gpt-oss-120b: 22.1 +/- 2.9, $0.36 gpt-4o-mini: 10.7 +/- 2.2, $0.36 deepseek-flash: 61.1 +/- 3.5, $0.72 deepseek-flash@together: 61.1 +/- 3.5, $0.72 mistral-large-2512: 22.5 +/- 3.0, $1.00 llama-3.3-70b-instruct-turbo: 19.9 +/- 2.8, $1.25 gemini-3.5-flash: 76.7 +/- 3.0, $4.80 gpt-4.1: 27.0 +/- 3.1, $4.80 claude-sonnet-5: 60.6 +/- 3.5, $5.60 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 79.6 +/- 2.9, $6.40 claude-opus-5: 80.6 +/- 2.8, $14.00 claude-opus-4-8: 64.8 +/- 3.4, $14.00 gpt-5.5: 69.0 +/- 3.3, $16.00 gpt-oss-120bgemini-3.5-flash Best, Balanced, Cheap
Analysis and reasoning, Hard
0255075100$1$10$100 qwen3.5-9b: 79.0 +/- 2.4, $0.57 gpt-oss-120b: 75.8 +/- 2.7, $0.84 mistral-small-2603: 47.5 +/- 2.8, $0.84 gpt-4o-mini: 37.7 +/- 2.4, $0.84 gpt-5.4-nano: 66.1 +/- 2.4, $1.53 deepseek-flash: 79.0 +/- 2.0, $1.68 deepseek-flash@together: 79.0 +/- 2.0, $1.68 gpt-4.1-mini: 65.9 +/- 2.7, $2.24 gpt-5-mini: 71.7 +/- 3.2, $2.30 mistral-large-2512: 51.3 +/- 2.7, $2.35 gemini-3.5-flash-lite: 68.7 +/- 2.3, $2.85 llama-3.3-70b-instruct-turbo: 47.4 +/- 2.9, $3.02 gemini-3.8-flash: 92.3 +/- 1.3, $4.88 gpt-5.4-mini: 67.1 +/- 2.4, $5.55 deepseek-v4-pro: 78.0 +/- 2.1, $6.20 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 78.0 +/- 2.1, $6.20 claude-haiku-4-5: 60.5 +/- 2.8, $6.50 mistral-medium-3-5: 59.5 +/- 2.8, $9.75 grok-4.7: 82.7 +/- 2.7, $10.34 gemini-3.5-flash: 85.8 +/- 1.7, $11.10 gpt-4.1: 66.9 +/- 2.8, $11.20 claude-sonnet-5: 84.5 +/- 1.8, $13.00 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 89.5 +/- 1.5, $14.80 gpt-5.4: 80.3 +/- 2.1, $18.50 claude-sonnet-4-6: 81.8 +/- 1.9, $19.50 claude-opus-5-5: 91.4 +/- 1.4, $26.00 claude-opus-5: 92.2 +/- 1.4, $32.50 claude-opus-4-8: 86.9 +/- 1.7, $32.50 gpt-5.5: 82.4 +/- 2.0, $37.00 gpt-6-astra: 94.2 +/- 1.2, $65.00 claude-fable-5-1: 91.7 +/- 1.9, $65.00 gpt-oss-120bgemini-3.8-flash Cheapclaude-opus-5-5 Best, Balanced
Analysis and reasoning, Hardest
0255075100$1$10$100 gpt-4o-mini: 0.0 +/- 0.4, $1.35 gpt-5.4-nano: 9.9 +/- 1.1, $2.48 deepseek-flash: 7.0 +/- 1.0, $2.70 deepseek-flash@together: 7.0 +/- 1.0, $2.70 gpt-4.1-mini: 1.8 +/- 0.5, $3.60 gpt-5-mini: 15.8 +/- 0.9, $3.75 gemini-3.5-flash-lite: 9.3 +/- 1.1, $4.65 gemini-3.8-flash: 44.5 +/- 2.0, $7.88 gpt-5.4-mini: 7.1 +/- 1.0, $9.00 deepseek-v4-pro: 6.9 +/- 0.9, $9.90 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 6.9 +/- 0.9, $9.90 claude-haiku-4-5: 7.8 +/- 1.0, $10.50 mistral-medium-3-5: 4.5 +/- 0.8, $15.75 gemini-3.5-flash: 28.9 +/- 1.8, $18.00 gpt-4.1: 3.8 +/- 0.5, $18.00 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 73.8 +/- 1.5, $24.00 gpt-5.4: 45.0 +/- 1.8, $30.00 claude-sonnet-4-6: 73.5 +/- 2.4, $31.50 claude-opus-5-5: 94.6 +/- 1.3, $42.00 claude-opus-5: 92.9 +/- 1.5, $52.50 claude-opus-4-8: 75.1 +/- 2.4, $52.50 gpt-5.5: 54.8 +/- 2.4, $60.00 claude-fable-5-1: 73.2 +/- 1.6, $105 gpt-6-astra: 66.8 +/- 1.7, $105 gemini-3.8-flash Cheapclaude-opus-5-5 Best, Balanced
Math, Hardest
0255075100$1$10$100 qwen3.5-9b: 42.8 +/- 6.5, $0.89 gpt-oss-120b: 88.9 +/- 4.5, $1.35 mistral-small-2603: 5.3 +/- 2.6, $1.35 gpt-4o-mini: 3.8 +/- 1.4, $1.35 gpt-5.4-nano: 25.7 +/- 2.9, $2.48 deepseek-flash: 76.0 +/- 1.8, $2.70 deepseek-flash@together: 76.0 +/- 1.8, $2.70 gpt-4.1-mini: 18.6 +/- 2.2, $3.60 gpt-5-mini: 34.1 +/- 2.9, $3.75 mistral-large-2512: 1.1 +/- 0.5, $3.75 gemini-3.5-flash-lite: 44.6 +/- 4.2, $4.65 llama-3.3-70b-instruct-turbo: 5.1 +/- 2.4, $4.68 gemini-3.8-flash: 83.7 +/- 1.5, $7.88 gpt-5.4-mini: 23.6 +/- 2.7, $9.00 deepseek-v4-pro: 54.0 +/- 4.6, $9.90 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 54.0 +/- 4.6, $9.90 claude-haiku-4-5: 20.0 +/- 3.2, $10.50 mistral-medium-3-5: 16.3 +/- 3.0, $15.75 gemini-3.5-flash: 65.3 +/- 2.2, $18.00 gpt-4.1: 16.6 +/- 2.2, $18.00 claude-sonnet-5: 72.8 +/- 3.3, $21.00 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 64.1 +/- 1.7, $24.00 gpt-5.4: 60.9 +/- 3.3, $30.00 claude-sonnet-4-6: 51.8 +/- 3.7, $31.50 claude-opus-5-5: 95.6 +/- 2.6, $42.00 claude-opus-5: 92.8 +/- 1.6, $52.50 claude-opus-4-8: 72.3 +/- 2.5, $52.50 gpt-5.5: 69.1 +/- 4.5, $60.00 gpt-6-astra: 96.8 +/- 2.6, $105 claude-fable-5-1: 95.1 +/- 2.7, $105 gpt-oss-120b Cheapdeepseek-flash Balancedclaude-opus-5-5 Best
Writing code, Hard
0255075100$2$5$10$20$50$100 gpt-5.4-nano: 58.8 +/- 3.6, $2.09 deepseek-flash: 53.4 +/- 3.6, $2.22 deepseek-flash@together: 53.4 +/- 3.6, $2.22 gemini-3.5-flash-lite: 60.7 +/- 3.5, $3.98 gemini-3.8-flash: 63.4 +/- 3.6, $6.56 gpt-5.4-mini: 56.7 +/- 3.6, $7.58 deepseek-v4-pro: 56.3 +/- 3.6, $7.99 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 56.3 +/- 3.6, $7.99 grok-4.7: 65.6 +/- 3.5, $13.31 gemini-3.5-flash: 63.6 +/- 3.5, $15.15 claude-sonnet-5: 70.0 +/- 3.4, $17.50 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 43.2 +/- 2.8, $20.20 gpt-5.4: 49.0 +/- 3.5, $25.25 claude-sonnet-4-6: 61.0 +/- 3.5, $26.25 claude-opus-5-5: 79.5 +/- 3.4, $35.00 claude-opus-5: 73.3 +/- 3.3, $43.75 claude-opus-4-8: 66.2 +/- 3.4, $43.75 gpt-5.5: 48.7 +/- 3.1, $50.50 claude-fable-5-1: 75.3 +/- 3.7, $87.50 gpt-6-astra: 61.5 +/- 4.6, $87.50 claude-opus-5-5 Best, Balanced, Cheap
Fixing code, Hard
0255075100$1$10$100 qwen3.5-9b: 9.2 +/- 2.4, $0.68 gpt-oss-120b: 25.6 +/- 1.9, $1.11 gpt-4o-mini: 3.6 +/- 1.2, $1.11 codestral-2508: 11.1 +/- 2.1, $1.82 gpt-5.4-nano: 46.8 +/- 5.9, $2.09 deepseek-flash: 37.6 +/- 5.7, $2.22 deepseek-flash@together: 37.6 +/- 5.7, $2.22 gpt-4.1-mini: 32.4 +/- 3.1, $2.96 gpt-5-mini: 47.0 +/- 1.7, $3.20 gemini-3.5-flash-lite: 45.3 +/- 5.9, $3.98 gemini-3.8-flash: 54.2 +/- 5.9, $6.56 gpt-5.4-mini: 41.7 +/- 5.8, $7.58 deepseek-v4-pro: 57.1 +/- 3.5, $7.99 deepseek-v4-pro@together: 57.1 +/- 3.5, $7.99 claude-haiku-4-5: 13.9 +/- 2.7, $8.75 grok-4.7: 54.0 +/- 5.9, $13.31 gpt-4.1: 49.8 +/- 1.9, $14.80 gemini-3.5-flash: 64.2 +/- 3.1, $15.15 claude-sonnet-5: 59.4 +/- 5.8, $17.50 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 49.8 +/- 4.0, $20.20 gpt-5.4: 69.7 +/- 2.3, $25.25 claude-sonnet-4-6: 59.9 +/- 2.2, $26.25 claude-opus-5-5: 71.7 +/- 5.3, $35.00 claude-opus-5: 65.2 +/- 5.6, $43.75 claude-opus-4-8: 50.5 +/- 5.9, $43.75 gpt-5.5: 59.0 +/- 3.6, $50.50 claude-fable-5-1: 66.1 +/- 5.6, $87.50 gpt-6-astra: 57.3 +/- 5.8, $87.50 gpt-oss-120bclaude-sonnet-5 Cheapclaude-opus-5-5 Best, Balanced
Using tools, Hard
0255075100$1$10$100 qwen3.5-9b: 9.2 +/- 2.4, $1.13 gpt-oss-120b: 14.2 +/- 2.3, $1.68 gpt-5-mini: 22.3 +/- 2.6, $4.60 claude-haiku-4-5: 13.9 +/- 2.7, $13.00 gemini-3.1-pro-preview: 59.4 +/- 4.2, $29.60 gpt-5.4: 81.8 +/- 2.0, $37.00 claude-sonnet-4-6: 62.8 +/- 1.8, $39.00 gpt-5.5: 66.1 +/- 2.5, $74.00 gpt-oss-120bgpt-5.4 Best, Balanced, Cheap
Questions about a document, Hard
0255075100$1$2$5$10$20$50 gpt-oss-120b: 36.1 +/- 5.0, $1.74 gpt-5-mini: 69.4 +/- 5.0, $3.80 gpt-4.1-mini: 44.4 +/- 5.0, $4.64 llama-3.3-70b-instruct-turbo: 33.3 +/- 5.0, $9.26 gpt-4.1: 63.9 +/- 5.0, $23.20 gpt-oss-120b

Sources

  • Epoch AIEpoch AI, Capabilities and Benchmarking, epoch.ai/benchmarks, retrieved 2026-10-01License: CC BY 4.0Read on 1 October 2026
  • LMArenaLMArena leaderboard dataset (lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face), retrieved 2026-10-01License: CC BY 4.0Read on 1 October 2026

What these numbers are

  • These numbers come from the sources named on each row, not from Zabio's own tests. Zabio's tests are shown separately and never combined with them into one figure.
  • Sources test models at their own settings. A settings mismatch against how Zabio calls the model is marked on the row and lowers its weight.
  • Scores are compared only inside one benchmark. Task scores combine benchmarks by evidence in standard errors, so a task score is a summary, not a benchmark result.
  • A model missing from every source is listed as such rather than left out.

Results from our own tests have their own section.

Where to next

How routing picks between these models

Model and company names are trademarks of their owners. Zabio uses these models through their vendors' APIs and is not affiliated with the vendors.